2022 Artciál International Piano Competition Winners (Amateur)

This year, We had a large number of applicants. We genuinely appreciate each contestant’s performance. The level of playing was exceptional, with hundreds of applicants from more than 17 countries, making it a difficult task for the judges to select the top prize winners.

 

Jury committee have selected contestants who have achieved the highest score as the Gold/Silver/Bronze Prize. Because of outstanding artistry presented by the contestants, we also selected the First/Second/Third Honor Prize whose score reached a minimum of 80%. All Special Prizes are awarded to contestants who have demonstrated talent in a specific era and virtuosity. 

 

Below are the list of the links to the winners of this year. We look forward having you to join us again next year!

Category A -- Age 6 and under

Gold Prize

Haobo Sun, China

Student of Ying Yu

Silver Prize

Aobo Xu, China

Student of Miaomiao Yu

Bronze Prize

Ethan Muzhou Qin, USA

Student of Zhen Chen

Special -- Baroque Prize

Aiden Lu, USA

Student of Hanbo Ma

Special -- Classical Prize

Amelia Chen, USA

Student of Jingyang Dong

Honorable Mention

1st Place Honor

Amelia Chen

Yuanbo Chu

Aiden Lu

Ella Malloy

Arianna En-Lin Lu

Yunzhu Chen

Chuheng Jin

Siyu Jin

Justin S. Zhang

Mason Zichen Zhang

Chelsea Chen

2nd Place Honor

Dingxuan Gao

Millicent Zayne Gao

Abbigail Feng

Cayden Zeng

Mason Yuan

Owen Zhuang

Kiera Li

Allison Chan

Jiayu Yao

Wynne Si

Qijun Liu

Sophia Zhiyao Chen

Yuexuan Wu

Xiaotong Nan

Margaret Wang

3rd Place Honor

Shuyue Ding

Katherine Xin

Dustin Lu

Lydia Fang

Isaac Fang

Chenxu Yuan

Adeline Moffatt

Mankun Zhang

Category B -- Age 7

Ruimeng Yang, China & Chloe K Wang

Student of Miaomiao Yu, Student of  Maria Crystalia

Gold Prize

Silver Prize

Liam Pang, USA

Student of Zhen Chen

Bronze Prize

Kanon Onishi, Japan & Adele Lu, USA

Student of Akane Yokoo, Student of  Ying Huang

Special -- Virtuoso Prize

Xumeng Liu, China

Student of Jiaxing Wang

Special -- Classical Prize

Chengxuan Lin, China

Student of Zhen Chen

Special -- Comtemporary Prize

Yuze Kuang, USA

Student of Miaomiao Yu

Honorable Mention

1st Place Honor

Yunxi Zuo

Chenxuan Ling

Xumeng Liu

Grace Ding

Ziyan Liu

Yangwanyue Guo

2nd Place Honor

Jiatong Lv

Jiaxu Zhang

Simiao Liu

Yuze Kuang

Yutong He

Qi Wang

Koo Ling Yee

3rd Place Honor

David Yu 

Yaodi Xu

Xiyu Wang

Ziqin Zhou

 Haina Zhuang

Shangshang Chen

Henning Gustaf Szilagyi

Jessica Zhang

Category C -- Age 8-9

Gold Prize

Aiyue Zhang, China

Student of  Zhi Qiao

Silver Prize

Kyle Dong & Wilson Liu, USA 

Student of Zhen Chen, Student of  Yi-fang Wu

Bronze Prize

Moxi Zhu, USA & Melissa Zhao, USA

Student of Ying Huang, Student of  Lena Grozman

Special -- Virtuoso Prize

Raymond Jiang, USA

Student of Huajun Zhang

Special -- Classical Prize

Zhiyu Bryson Su, USA

Student of Jingze Sarah Gao

Special -- Romantic Prize

Masa Hirata Dormer, USA

Student of Jingze Sarah Gao

Special -- National Music Prize

Zihan Gao, China

Student of Miaomiao Yu

Honorable Mention

1st Place Honor

Max Wang

Ziyou Yan

Yiheng Zhao

Zhiyu Bryson Su

Xitong Zhao

Clementine Wei

Issac Zhang

Masa Hirata Dormer

2nd Place Honor

Yixin Zhou

Zihan Gao

Shuyao Helen Deng

Raymond Jiang

Jingzhe Peng

Zibo Wang

Tonggai Guan

Lanxin Li

Amber Chen

Junyi Guo

Ziyan Liu

Baicheng Wu

Sitong Dong

Roy Wei

Alvin Guo

Katherine Asia Hibbs

Zhanyue Xu

Hexin Shen

3rd Place Honor

Ivyn Chen

Layla Guan

Robin Qi

Zhixiu Chen

Xiting Liu

Patthanan Siramangkhalanon

Haoming Mai

Wantong Li

Joaquin Francisco Wong

Jiayi Tong

Will Qian

Angela Gao

Haoming Cheng

Hana Hirata Dormer

Jinghong Tian

Yadan Zheng

Xuran Sun

Yurui Chu

Yiyi Cai

Yuanye Lin Wu

Yunze Benjamin Liang

Cheryl Chen

Evelyn Huang

Luke Zihan Zhao

Fanke Meng

Allison Soobin Park

Category D -- Age 10-12

Gold Prize

Shiyin Yu, China

Student of  Zhi Qiao

Silver Prize

Sora Corro & Hiroshi Corro, USA/Mexico

Student of Yoko, Student of  Yuko

Bronze Prize

Kyle Lam, USA & Dile Wu, China

Student of Baichao Lan, Student of Jie Lu

Special -- Virtuoso Prize

Evan Chen, USA

Student of Zhen Chen

Special -- Classical Prize

Emma Wang, USA

Student of Sandra Shen & Shu-Ju Y. Black

Special -- Romantic Prize

Jiachen Zhong, China

Student of Zhi Qiao

Special -- Comtemporary  Prize

Shannon Zhang, USA

Student of Lena Grozman

Honorable Mention

1st Place Honor

Evan Chen

Chloe Chan

Jinghan Su

Hongkang Zhao

Jiachen Zhong

Shannon Zhang

Emma Wang

2nd Place Honor

Grace Song

Catherine Ma Wenxin

Adeline Zijing Guo

Kenneth H Liu

Meltem Acar

Mary Qian Chen

Zhenghao Sun

Anya Chen 

Zachary Wu

Annie Wang

Ngaikai Ruan

Emma Zhao

Yiran Liu

Jayden Yao

3rd Place Honor

John Webb Frix

Haoren Han

Audrey R. Shieh

Alexandria R. Shieh

Hugh Leung

Keqi Wang

Ethan Lin 

Angie He

Liezl Tiu Casenas

Maoxuankun Ran

Nicole Zheng

Peter Shi

Rou Weng

Ricky Zhao

Sebastian Zhang

Jiawei Shen

Shuming Zhang

Tristan Li

Xilin Yang

Yinge Wu

Yimo Bao

Yihan Wang

Yingxue Mei

Yuling Li

Category E -- Age 13-15

Gold Prize

Eric Wang, USA & Charlotte Giraudeau, Canada

Student of Zhen Chen, Student of  Kathy Dornian

Silver Prize

Phatthicha Leowattana, Thai

Student of Pornphan Banternghansa & Christopher Janwong McKiggan

Bronze Prize

Oliver Corro, USA/Mexico

Student of Yuko

Special -- Virtuoso Prize

Ryan Wang, USA

Student of Baichao Lan

Special -- Romantic Prize

Owen Chen, USA

Student of Ying Huang

Special -- Comtemporary Prize

Bryan Tian, USA

Student of Lena Grozman

Honorable Mention

1st Place Honor

Liliana Chai

Ryan Wang

Bryan Tian

Owen Chen

2nd Place Honor

Ruoyao Wu

Kevin Xu

Sophia Chen

Lillian Ding

Yi Chen

Nikita Istratov

Qi Huang

3rd Place Honor

Alyssa Lin

Charles Patrick Hague

Ethan Lee

Dane Kim

Kangjia Huang

Patrick Shi

Nevan Timothy Noviadi

Category F -- Age 16-18

Gold Prize

Ian K Park, USA

Student of  Jiyeon Lee

Silver Prize

Sara Kothari, Indian

Student of  Heribert  Koch

Bronze Prize

Zaiyu Chen

Student of Becky Lang

Honorable Mention

1st Place Honor

Murat Acar

2nd Place Honor

Boya Yang

Jialei Zhang

3rd Place Honor

Qingqing Zhang

Category G -- Age 19-32

Gold Prize

Jiaoyang Wang, China & Qingying Gong, China

Student of  Li Ling, Student of Li Ling

Silver Prize

Zixin Zhu, China

Student of  Mengying Wan

Bronze Prize

Xi Tang, China

Student of Mengying Wan

Honorable Mention

1st Place Honor

Kunlan Wu

Terence Wentao Li

Liuyi Chen

2nd Place Honor

Kaiming Liu

Danping Li

Jinghan Liu

3rd Place Honor

Limin Liang

Ziying Zeng

Pengyu Wu

Yihan Sun

Thank you again for participating in the 2022 Artciál International Piano Competition!

Congratulations to all!